Dell PowerEdge R760 Servers

Server Configurators

Dell PowerEdge R760
G16
Dell PowerEdge R760
Dell PowerEdge R760
View as Grid List

Items 1-60 of 89

Set Ascending Direction
Page
per page

The Dell PowerEdge R760 is a dual-processor 2U rack server based on Intel Xeon Scalable with 32 DDR5 slots and up to 8 TB of memory. It is the go-to choice when a single machine needs to handle virtualization, an SQL database, and local storage simultaneously, and a 1U chassis starts to fall short. Below: how to configure it without paying for empty slots.

When 1U is not enough, but 4U is overkill?

The R760 sits in the middle of the ladder. It occupies 2U in the rack and accommodates what you cannot fit into a flat Dell PowerEdge R660: up to 24 front-mounted 2.5" drives, up to 8 PCIe slots, and GPU cards. It is a Dell 16th generation rack server, the successor to the Dell PowerEdge R750, which transitioned from DDR4 to DDR5.

If the primary decision is the form factor itself, refer to the comparison rack server vs tower. Keep the cabinet in mind: the R760 has a depth of approximately 758 mm, so check rack cabinets before placing an order.

Dell R760 and 32 DDR5 slots – why so many when 64 GB is enough?

Because slots are not about capacity, they are about throughput. Each processor has 8 memory channels, and you achieve full speed of 4800 MT/s with 8 modules per processor. With two modules per channel, the speed drops to 4400 MT/s, but you can reach 8 TB. A configuration with 2 modules of 32 GB will boot the system, but leaves 7 out of 8 channels empty, and you will not be utilizing what you paid for in the processors.

That is why we ask about the number of virtual machines before recommending the amount of RAM. How much is needed is described in the article how much RAM for a business server, and compatible modules are available in the server RAM category.

One processor or two – what does the math say?

Our offering includes four processor options, each with a different role. 2x Xeon Silver 4410Y provides 24 cores as a starting point. 2x Gold 5416S and 2x Gold 6526Y each deliver 32 cores, with the 6526Y (5th generation) offering a higher clock speed of 2.8 GHz, which benefits database workloads. The 1x Gold 6430 variant also provides 32 cores, but on a single socket: the second remains available for future expansion. Windows Server and virtualization are licensed per core, so it is the core count, not the number of sockets, that drives cost. How to interpret processor designations is explained in the Intel Xeon processor guide.

Drives in the Dell PowerEdge R760 – 24 bays and what to do with them

The front accommodates up to 24 x 2.5" drives (SAS, SATA, or NVMe) or 12 x 3.5" drives, and the rear holds an additional 2 or 4 x 2.5" drives. Our configurations feature 16x2.5" and 24x2.5" layouts, managed by the PERC H755 controller (described in the RAID controllers category).

An example with numbers: 12 SAS SSD drives at 3.84 TB each yields 46.08 TB raw. In RAID 10, this leaves 23.04 TB of usable space with high random write performance, which is exactly what SQL and virtual machines require. In RAID 6, you get 38.4 TB, but with slower writes. The choice depends on whether capacity or performance is the priority. Select your drives in the SSD drives and NVMe drives categories.

What do we use the R760 for? Five scenarios from our deployments

Virtualization: 16x2.5", 2x Gold 5416S, 256–512 GB, serving as the foundation for VMware servers or Proxmox servers. Database and ERP: 24x2.5", 2x Gold 6526Y, 256 GB, 12x 3.84 TB SAS SSD, for Microsoft SQL Server, Comarch Optima, Enova365, and SAP. Small starter environment: 2x Silver 4410Y, 64 GB, with room to add RAM and drives later.

Want to build your own variant? Use the Dell PowerEdge R760 configurator or contact us. Every server in this category comes with a 36-month warranty and undergoes testing before shipment.

GPU in the Dell R760 – two large cards or six small ones?

There are enough slots for 2 cards at 350 W (double-width) or 6 cards at 75 W (single-width). Smaller cards such as the NVIDIA L4 handle VDI and inference, while larger ones are suited for computation and rendering. If you are planning model training, start with the guide how to choose a GPU server for AI, and check pre-configured solutions in the AI servers category and among graphics cards.

R760, R750, R660, or R7625 – four sentences instead of a table

The R750 has the same 2U chassis but with DDR4 and older processors – choose it when budget matters more than platform. The R660 is 1U: fewer drives and slots, but it saves rack space. The Dell PowerEdge R7625 is a 2U server on AMD EPYC, for when the number of cores per socket is the priority. Choose the R760 when you need Intel, 24 drives, and GPU in a single machine. Other models are available in the Dell PowerEdge servers category.

FAQ

What is the difference between the Dell PowerEdge R760 and the R750?

The R760 features Intel Xeon Scalable 4th and 5th generation processors and DDR5 memory, while the R750 runs on 3rd generation processors with DDR4. Both machines have a 2U chassis. The R760 also offers more GPU options and faster memory.

How much RAM does the Dell PowerEdge R760 support?

The R760 has 32 DDR5 slots and supports up to 8 TB. With one module per channel, the memory operates at 4800 MT/s; with two modules per channel, at 4400 MT/s. Full throughput is achieved with 8 modules per processor.

How many drives does the Dell PowerEdge R760 hold?

The front holds up to 24 x 2.5" drives or 12 x 3.5" drives, and the rear accommodates an additional 2 or 4 x 2.5" drives. The 2.5" versions support SAS, SATA, and NVMe. Our offering includes 16x2.5" and 24x2.5" configurations.

Can a GPU card be installed in the Dell PowerEdge R760?

Yes: up to 2 cards at 350 W (double-width) or up to 6 cards at 75 W (single-width). Smaller cards are well suited for VDI and inference, while larger ones are designed for computation and rendering. For model training, select a configuration using the GPU server guide.