Dell rack servers G17 – new, used and refurbished

Server Configurators

Dell PowerEdge R570
G17
Dell PowerEdge R570
Dell PowerEdge R570
Dell PowerEdge R7725
G17
Dell PowerEdge R7725
Dell PowerEdge R7725
Dell PowerEdge R7715
G17
Dell PowerEdge R7715
Dell PowerEdge R7715
Dell PowerEdge R7725xd
G17
Dell PowerEdge R7725xd
Dell PowerEdge R7725xd
View as Grid List

Items 1-60 of 64

Set Ascending Direction
Page
per page

Dell G17 rack servers represent the 17th generation of PowerEdge in a rack chassis: R570 and R770 with Intel Xeon 6 processors, and R7715 and R7725 with AMD EPYC 9005. You get DDR5 memory, PCIe Gen5, and iDRAC10 management, and we configure it for your workload: virtualization, SQL databases, ERP, or GPU cards. Every configuration comes with a 36-month warranty.

What are Dell PowerEdge G17 rack servers?

G17 is the commonly used name for the 17th generation of Dell PowerEdge servers. You can recognize it immediately by the model number: Intel models are the R570 and R770, while AMD models are the R7715 and R7725, with numbers ending in 15 or 25. The full naming logic is explained in the article on Dell PowerEdge server naming conventions.

Rack means the server slides into a rack cabinet, alongside rack switches and UPS backup power. If the server is to stand in an office rather than a server room, check tower servers. The previous generation is available in Dell G16 rack servers, and the entire brand in the Dell servers category.

Key features of Dell G17 servers

The G17 platform is built on:

  • DDR5 RDIMM memory at up to 6400 MT/s in the R570, R770, and R7725, which accelerates databases held in RAM and large virtualization hosts (plan expansion together with server RAM),
  • PCIe Gen5 bus, which does not throttle network adapters at 25/50 GbE, graphics cards, or NVMe drives,
  • EDSFF E3.S media, of which the R770 and R7725 can fit up to 40 at the front, alongside traditional 2.5" and 3.5" drives (how NVMe drives work is described separately),
  • iDRAC10 with a remote console without an operating system, Redfish API, Silicon Root of Trust, secure boot, and system lockdown,
  • PERC H365i, H965i, and H975i controllers, which we match to the number of drives and data type (see server RAID controllers).

You have two worlds to choose from. Intel Xeon processors are found in the R570 (single socket) and R770 (two sockets, up to a combined 288 E-cores), while AMD EPYC processors are in the R7715 (single socket, up to 160 cores) and R7725 (two sockets, up to 192 cores per processor).

Technical specifications: Dell PowerEdge R570, R770, R7715, and R7725

Below is a platform comparison. The exact parameters of a specific unit are determined in the server configurator, as the same model is available in dozens of CPU, RAM, and drive variants.

Parameter

R570

R770

R7715

R7725

Processors

1× Intel Xeon 6

2× Intel Xeon 6

1× AMD EPYC 9005

2× AMD EPYC 9005

Max. cores

144 (E) or 86 (P)

288 (E) combined

160

192 per processor

DIMM slots / max. RAM

16 / up to 4 TB (P-cores)

32 / up to 8 TB

24 / up to 6 TB

24 / up to 6 TB

RAM speed

up to 6400 MT/s

up to 6400 MT/s

per configuration

up to 6400 MT/s

Front drives

2.5", 3.5", up to 32× E3.S

up to 40× E3.S

2.5", 3.5", E3.S

up to 40× E3.S

GPU

up to 3× 400 W DW

per configuration

per configuration

up to 2× 450 W DW

Typical use case

ERP, SQL, GPU

dense virtualization

ERP, SQL, single socket

virtualization, HPC, NVMe

There is also the R7725xd, a storage-focused variant whose parameters we specify during configuration. The price range in the offering extends from approximately PLN 57,000 net for a single-processor R7715 with EPYC 9175F to over PLN 380,000 net for an R7725 with 1 TB RAM, so the budget and workload are determined together before you place an order.

Quick Windows Server licensing calculation (example)

Windows Server is licensed per physical core, with a minimum of 16 cores per server and 8 per processor. An R7725 with two EPYC processors at 192 cores each means 384 licensed cores. An R7715 with a single EPYC 9175F has 16 cores at 4.2 GHz, so you pay for the minimum of 16. For ERP and SQL, clock speed often matters more than core count.

How do Dell 17th generation rack servers differ from G16?

G16 runs on Xeon Scalable 4th and 5th generation and EPYC 9004. G17 transitions to Intel Xeon 6 and AMD EPYC 9005, with iDRAC10 replacing iDRAC9 and denser E3.S storage options. You therefore get more cores per socket and more memory in a single chassis, which allows you to consolidate several older servers into a single host.

It is worth noting that G17 can be more expensive than its performance alone would suggest. As we describe in the article on how much RAM for a business server, a 64 GB DDR5 RDIMM module has increased in price from approximately USD 255 to over USD 870 in half a year. If the workload does not require a new platform, check Dell G15 rack servers or read about the difference between a new and a recertified server.

Dell PowerEdge G17 use cases in a business environment

Virtualization. For hosts running VMware, Hyper-V, or Proxmox, the dual-socket R770 and R7725 make sense: many cores, up to 6–8 TB RAM, and 25/50 GbE networking.

ERP and SQL. For companies using Comarch Optima, Enova365, SAP, or Microsoft SQL Server, we recommend the single-socket R570 or R7715 with a high-clocked processor and RAID 10 on SSDs. Why this approach works is explained in the article on RAID in servers.

GPU and AI. The R570 accepts up to 3 cards at 400 W, the R7725 2 cards at 450 W. Our offering includes configurations with NVIDIA L40S 48 GB for inference, and for details see the AI servers category.

NVMe storage. The R7725 and R7725xd with dozens of E3.S media serve well as fast data repositories. When data needs to live outside the server, consider disk arrays.

Who is the Dell PowerEdge G17 rack server for?

Choose G17 if:

  • you are planning hardware for 5–7 years and do not want to replace the platform after two,
  • you are consolidating several older servers into a single virtualization host,
  • you need GPU in a standard rack cabinet,
  • you value iDRAC10 and hardware security features,
  • you want a license-optimized configuration where you do not pay for cores you will not use.

A small office with 5–20 people usually does not need G17. A tower server or an older generation will be more cost-effective. Not sure? Configure a server with our engineer or call: +48 22 33 22 333.

FAQ

What does G17 mean in Dell servers?

G17 refers to the 17th generation of Dell PowerEdge servers. It is distinguished by Intel Xeon 6 and AMD EPYC 9005 processors, DDR5 memory, PCIe Gen5, and iDRAC10 management. We also use the name in categories, e.g., Dell G16 servers refers to the previous generation.

What is the difference between the Dell PowerEdge R570 and R770?

The R570 has one processor socket and 16 DIMM slots, the R770 has two sockets and 32 slots. The R770 supports up to 8 TB RAM and 40 E3.S media, making it suitable for dense virtualization. The R570 is sufficient for ERP, SQL, and individual GPU cards.

Intel Xeon 6 or AMD EPYC 9005 – which to choose for virtualization and SQL?

For dense virtualization, we choose EPYC, as it delivers up to 160–192 cores per socket. For SQL and ERP, a processor with high clock speed and fewer cores works well, such as the EPYC 9175F (16 cores, 4.2 GHz), since licenses are counted per core.

How much RAM should I choose for a G17 server?

Start from the requirements of your virtual machines or database, not from the platform maximum. DDR5 modules have increased in price significantly, so expanding later is less expensive than over-provisioning from the start. We calculate the configuration together with you in the configurator.

Is the Dell G17 server suitable for AI and GPU computing?

Yes. The R570 accepts up to 3 cards at 400 W, the R7725 up to 2 cards at 450 W. Our offering includes configurations with an NVIDIA L40S 48 GB card for inference, and for model training we select a platform with a larger number of GPUs.

G17 or G16 – which is more cost-effective?

G17 provides more cores, faster memory, and iDRAC10; G16 is typically less expensive to purchase. If the workload fits within G16 capabilities, there is no need to pay for a new platform. Compare both options in the Dell G16 rack servers category.